Game (prelim 8/10): symphonies and concertos from the Classical Period (except M&H)
Welcome to this game with its long name (based on a suggestion by cougarjuno). Any symphony or concerto from the Classical Period could be nominated, as long as it was not by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart or Joseph Haydn. To avoid endless discussions about what belongs to the classical period, I used a simple parameter: the composer had to be born in the period 1710-1769 (including the beginning and end years). We nominated 120 works, which will be run in 10 preliminary rounds, 2 semi-finals and one final.
Voting Rules:
1. You may vote once daily (your calendar day).
2. To vote, please:
- copy/paste the previous post
- remove the (+x) by the previous poster
- add your votes and include your own (+x) after them
- after posting, please check whether someone else has posted just before you
- if so, adjust your post accordingly
- please do not bold the compositions you vote for, please do not use different colours
- if you want, you can bold the composition reaching the finish line (40)
- please do not delete the reminder statement about halfway the compositions list
3. When you vote, you will have 10 upward points to use as you wish except that no work may receive more than 3 points.
4. The Half-Time Adjustment is not in effect.
5. The round ends with the first composition to collect 40 points.
At the end of the round, the top three compositions will move to the semi-finals, in which this round's winner will be seeded. If necessary, I will apply a tiebreaker (the last time there was a difference between compositions ending on equal points).
The full list of the 10 preliminary rounds can be found here.
Qualified and seeded as prelim winner:
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Cello Concerto in A major, Wq. 172
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Wq 170
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22
Boyce (1711) - Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Dittersdorf (1739) - Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, Kr. 172
Kraus (1756) - Concerto for Viola, Cello, and Orchestra in G major
Viotti (1755) - Violin Concerto no. 22 in A minor
Also through to the semi's:
Albrechtsberger (1736) - Concerto for jew's harp, mandora and orchestra in F major
Albrechtsberger (1736) - Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Bach, J.C. (1735) - Bassoon Concerto in B flat major
Boccherini (1743) - Cello Concerto in G major, G 480
Boccherini (1743) - Symphony in D minor, op. 12 no. 4 "La Casa del Diavolo"
Cherubini (1760) - Symphony in D major
Dittersdorf (1739) - Symphony in D major "The Fall of Phaeton"
Fiala (1748) - Cello Concerto in G major
Kraus (1756) - Symphony in C minor, VB 142
Krebs (1713) - Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in A minor
Krommer (1759) - Oboe Concerto in F major, op. 52
Rössler-Rosetti (1750) - Horn Concerto in D minor
Vogler (1749) - Symphony in D minor
Wagenseil (1715) - Harp Concerto in G major
Welcome to this game with its long name (based on a suggestion by cougarjuno). Any symphony or concerto from the Classical Period could be nominated, as long as it was not by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart or Joseph Haydn. To avoid endless discussions about what belongs to the classical period, I used a simple parameter: the composer had to be born in the period 1710-1769 (including the beginning and end years). We nominated 120 works, which will be run in 10 preliminary rounds, 2 semi-finals and one final.
Voting Rules:
1. You may vote once daily (your calendar day).
2. To vote, please:
- copy/paste the previous post
- remove the (+x) by the previous poster
- add your votes and include your own (+x) after them
- after posting, please check whether someone else has posted just before you
- if so, adjust your post accordingly
- please do not bold the compositions you vote for, please do not use different colours
- if you want, you can bold the composition reaching the finish line (40)
- please do not delete the reminder statement about halfway the compositions list
3. When you vote, you will have 10 upward points to use as you wish except that no work may receive more than 3 points.
4. The Half-Time Adjustment is not in effect.
5. The round ends with the first composition to collect 40 points.
At the end of the round, the top three compositions will move to the semi-finals, in which this round's winner will be seeded. If necessary, I will apply a tiebreaker (the last time there was a difference between compositions ending on equal points).
The full list of the 10 preliminary rounds can be found here.
Qualified and seeded as prelim winner:
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Cello Concerto in A major, Wq. 172
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor, Wq 170
Bach, C.P.E. (1714) - Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22
Boyce (1711) - Symphony no. 1 in B flat major
Dittersdorf (1739) - Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, Kr. 172
Kraus (1756) - Concerto for Viola, Cello, and Orchestra in G major
Viotti (1755) - Violin Concerto no. 22 in A minor
Also through to the semi's:
Albrechtsberger (1736) - Concerto for jew's harp, mandora and orchestra in F major
Albrechtsberger (1736) - Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Bach, J.C. (1735) - Bassoon Concerto in B flat major
Boccherini (1743) - Cello Concerto in G major, G 480
Boccherini (1743) - Symphony in D minor, op. 12 no. 4 "La Casa del Diavolo"
Cherubini (1760) - Symphony in D major
Dittersdorf (1739) - Symphony in D major "The Fall of Phaeton"
Fiala (1748) - Cello Concerto in G major
Kraus (1756) - Symphony in C minor, VB 142
Krebs (1713) - Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in A minor
Krommer (1759) - Oboe Concerto in F major, op. 52
Rössler-Rosetti (1750) - Horn Concerto in D minor
Vogler (1749) - Symphony in D minor
Wagenseil (1715) - Harp Concerto in G major